«  

May

  »
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Did You Know?

Article 10: National Emergency

ARTICLE 10

National Emergency

Section 1. Any employee who has left the employment of the Publisher to enter military service of the United States  Government, for which he or she may be drafted, or who enters such service hereafter, shall be considered an employee on leave of absence, and on release from such service, shall resume his or her former position, or a comparable one, at the current salary for his or her experience rating.

 (A) An employee who volunteers for military service shall be deemed to have resigned his or her position with the Publisher and shall not be subject to the terms of this Article unless he or she is available for return to the Publisher's employ within 90 days after completing not more than five (5) years of federal service, except that this will not apply to volunteers who are held in federal service for more than five (5) years due to declaration of national emergency or war.

 Section 2. Time spent in such service shall be considered service time with the Publisher in computing severance pay, length of vacations and all other benefits which depend in whole or in part upon length of service with the Publisher, except experience rating.

 Section 3. If any employee, upon return from such federal service is found to be physically incapacitated to the extent that he or she is unable to resume his or her former employment, the Publisher shall make all efforts to place him or her in other acceptable employment and shall consult with the Guild thereon. If such other employment is not found, the employee shall receive his or her severance pay. If an employee dies while in such service, the amount of his or her severance pay shall be paid to his or her beneficiary or estate.

 Section 4. Application for resumption of employment must be made within 90 days after termination of such federal service, plus travel time from Separation Center of Place of Employment.

 Section 5. An employee promoted to take the place of one entering such service may, upon the resumption of employment by such employee, be returned to his or her former position and salary, but at no less than the current minimum for that position. An employee so promoted and while such promotion is temporary, shall continue to receive credit for his or her employment in the experience rating in which he or she is classified. In the event of a subsequent permanent change in employment, and consequent change of classification, the employee shall receive full credit in his or her experience rating in such new classification for the period in which he or she already had been engaged in such new classification.

 Section 6. An employee hired as a replacement for one entering federal service shall be covered by all the provisions of this Agreement, except by this Military Service Clause, and except that such replacement employee, on entering federal service himself or herself, shall be construed to be a dismissed employee and shall be given accumulated severance pay and pro-rata vacation pay.

 Section 7. It shall be the responsibility of the Publisher to inform temporary employees before they are hired that they are being hired on a temporary basis for the duration of the absence of employees who have entered federal service. Such notification is to be made in writing with a copy furnished to the Guild.

 Section 8. An employee hired as a replacement for one entering federal service shall be given preference over any new employee in filling a vacancy other than one caused by an employee entering federal service.

 Section 9. Leaves of Absence shall be granted to employees for service with the National Guard, the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force or Coast Guard Reserve.

 Section 10. The Publisher will compensate the difference in pay for those who lose money in salary by serving on active duty for training with the National Guard, Army Reserves, or any other Military Unit. However, this will not apply to a reservist who elects to accept active duty without pay, or in excess of two (2) weeks in any calendar year, or if he or she is forced to accept active duty as a penalty of absenteeism at regular drills.